Privacy Policy

Background

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all products and services, and instances where we collect your personal data. This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of Evolution Limited.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy notice for changes whenever you visit our website – https://www.evolution.co.im/

Evolution Limited and our Data Protection Officer

We are Evolution Limited, West Suite, Ragnall House, 18 Peel Road, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 4LZ. We are a data controller of your personal data. The company which provides your product or service is named at the start of these terms and conditions. We have a dedicated data protection officer (“DPO”), Mr Toby Smith. You can contact the DPO using the details below. We are a Recruitment Agency and Consultancy licensed under the Employment Agencies Act 1975. We are a GDPR compliant business. We will process your data lawfully, fairly and transparently.

1) What Data We Collect and Why

We collect your data in the form of your name, address, date of birth, contact details and details around your education and any qualifications that you hold. We collect this data in order to be able to match you to any roles that we are asked by employers for their assistance in filling. We collect data in the form of copies of your photographic identity, proof of address and proof of qualification. We collect this data to verify your identity and qualifications. We collect certain items of sensitive data, including details of any criminal convictions that you have received and your Manx Worker status. We collect this as we have a legal requirement to do so and because we are asked to by the employers that we work with.

2) How We Collect Your Personal Data

We collect your personal data when you send us your CV in hard or soft copy. We also collect data via interview when we meet or call you to complete the formal registration process.

3) How We Hold and Use Your Data

Your data is held on a database, on our secure server and within our email system if you have communicated any personal data to us in that format. We use your data to contact you and to provide your CV to employers in relation to roles that you have provided us with consent to apply for, on your behalf. We regularly review the database to assess if we still require to hold your personal data. You can remain a candidate for as long as you wish. If you wish for us to cease holding your personal information, please email us at careers@evolution.co.im. We will never send your CV to any employer without your consent. We will never sell or share your data with anybody unless we have a legal obligation to do so. We do not transfer personal information internationally.

4) Your Rights

You have a right to know where your data is held, to make corrections to that data and to ask to have your data deleted. You have the right to lodge a complaint with our Data Protection Officer, Toby Smith at toby@evolution.co.im or with the Isle of Man Information Commissioner’s Office, whose contact details can be found at www.inforights.im.